finding that BFP "is equally applicable to" avoidance under §§ 547 and 548
[…] This holding reflects the final settlement of a question that has long plagued the bankruptcy courts: When is debtor's equity of redemption right cut off?
Debtor-plaintiff further asserts that there was not a proper memorandum made of the sale and therefore the sale was not complete when bankruptcy was filed. This court is inclined to differ. Alabama Code section 8-9-3 states:
When lands, tenements, or hereditaments are sold or leased at public auction and the auctioneer, his clerk or agent makes a memorandum of the property and the price thereof at which it is sold or leased, the terms of sale, the name of the person on whose account the sale or lease is made, such memorandum is a note of the contract within the meaning of Section 8-9-2.
The court was provided, at hearing, with a copy of RHS's "running record." (Defendant's exhibit # 10). This "running record" shows the notation made at the time of the foreclosure sale by Mr.