finding that BFP "is equally applicable to" avoidance under §§ 547 and 548
[…] Specifically, plaintiff states that, pursuant to Alabama Code section 35-10-2 for mortgages executed prior to December 31, 1988, four consecutive weeks notice in a newspaper published in the county where the land is located is required.
In the present case, RHS gave three consecutive weeks notice of the sale in the newspaper The Messenger. While it is true that Alabama Code section 35-10-2 applies to the notice requirement of this case due to the fact that the mortgage was executed on April 30, 1984, that is the extent to which this statute is applicable here.
Alabama Code section 35-10-2, in the relevant portion, states:
If a deed of trust or mortgage, with power of sale, is silent as to the place or terms of the sale, or as to the character or mode of notice, . . .
The mortgage in this case was not silent as to the "character or mode of notice." Specifically, paragraph 23 of the covenant section of the mortgage states: