In re Cottonwood Corners Phase V. LLC
[…] "The Code carves out three [now only 2] narrow exceptions according to which a claim will be considered unimpaired", thereby deeming all others impaired and entitled to vote on the plan. In re American Solar King Corp., 90 B.R. 808, 819 (Bankr.W.D. Tex. 1988). "[E]ven the smallest impairment entitles a creditor to participate in voting." Id.

Cottonwood is correct that the value of a claim is not determinative of whether the claim is "impaired" within the meaning of Section 1124. See In re Barrington, 15 B.R. 952, 962 (Bankr.D.Utah 1981). Rather, the emphasis under Section 1124 is on rights, not values: A class is impaired under a plan unless "the plan leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder...." 11 U.S.C. § 1124(1).