In re Cotaya
[…] La. C.C.P. art. 1841. Here, the litigants all remain in the case, the judgment does not dispose of all issues in controversy or determine in full the merits of their respective claims. Moreover, as of the date of this judgment, the heirs have not been placed in possession of their respective portions of their parents' estates and a judgment homologating a final account has not been rendered. La. C.C.P. art. 3337. Thus, since the judgment does not adjudicate all claims, rights, and liabilities of all the litigants, it is not a final, appealable judgment. See also La. C.C.P. art. 1915 B(2).

La. C.C.P. art. 1841 provides:

A judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action and may award any relief to which the parties are entitled. It may be interlocutory or final.
A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment.
A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment.

La. C.C.P. art. 3337 provides:

A judgment homologating any account other than a final account shall be prima facie evidence of the correctness of the account.
A judgment homologating a final account has the same effect as a final judgment in an ordinary action.