In re Burley
[…] In Taylor, we addressed why the law supports that conclusion related to an absolutely null judgment:

The first rule of construction of the Code of Civil Procedure is Article 5051. It requires that the articles of the Code be construed liberally, and with due regard for the fact that rules of procedure implement the substantive law and are not an end in themselves. The Code also tells us that when we are construing pleadings in an ordinary proceeding, "Every pleading shall be so construed as to do substantial justice." La.Code Civ.P. art. 865. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 2596 makes the rules governing ordinary proceedings generally applicable to summary proceedings. The rule of construction applicable 6to the relief we grant under the pleadings, Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 862, states: "Except as provided in Article 1703, a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief." (The exception, Louisiana

Code of Civil Procedure Article 1703, limits the scope of a judgment that may be rendered in a judgment by default.)