CASE NO. 96-10215-CAG
[…] The Court acknowledges that the language of the pertinent statute is subject to more than one plausible reading. That said, absent a showing that the personal property in question had at one point in time been taxed or taxable by Travis County, the Court concludes that Travis County's tax lien has not attached to the Jefferson County property liquidated by the Trustee.
PARTIES' CONTENTIONS
Texas Tax Code section 32.01 is the current statute controlling the creation, attachment, and perfection of statutory tax liens. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 32.01 (West 2012). It is the relevant statute in the present case. It reads, in its entirety, as follows:
(a) On January 1 of each year, a tax lien attaches to property to secure the payment of all taxes, penalties, and interest ultimately imposed for the year on the property, whether or not the taxes are imposed in the year the lien attaches. The lien exists in favor of each taxing unit having power to tax the property.Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 32.01 (West 2012). Travis County's argument is based upon a literal reading of subsection (b) in isolation as creating a separate class of tax liens distinct and apart from those contemplated in subsection (a). Subsection (b) states that a tax lien on the specified types of personal property attaches to all those specified types of property that the property owner owns. Focusing on the word "all," Travis County's conclusion is that location of the personal property is not relevant for the purposes of tax liens contemplated in subsection (b) because that subsection does not expressly limit its scope to the boundaries of taxing jurisdictions.