CASE NO. 96-10215-CAG
[…] The original version of section 32.01, which became effective in 1982, included only what is now subsection (a). At that time, it read as follows:
On January 1 of each year, a tax lien attaches to property to secure the payment of all taxes, penalties, and interest ultimately imposed for the year on that property, whether or not the taxes are imposed in the year the lien attaches. The lien exists in favor of the state and each taxing unit having power to tax the property.Acts 1979, S.B. 621, 66th Leg., p. 2287, ch. 841, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. In 1983, the Texas Legislature ("Legislature") amended section 32.01 slightly, so that the last sentence read "[t]he lien exists in favor of each taxing unit having power to tax the property." See H.B. 1203, 68th Leg., ch. 841, § 22, Reg. Sess., eff. Aug. 29, 1983 (indicating the changes made). The Legislative Budget Board indicated that the changes made by the amended version were not anticipated to have fiscal implications to the State or units of local government.