No. 125 EM 2019
[…] Wesley Cook, a/k//a Mumia Abu-Jamal , No. 290 EDA 2019, CP-51-CR-0113571-1982) by any attorneys or staff of the Philadelphia District Attorney's Office who have been identified in the King's Bench Petition presents the appearance of a conflict of interest such as to impede the fair and impartial administration of justice.
Order, 3/3/20.
Unlike my colleagues, I conclude that the record before us establishes an appearance of impropriety that warrants transferring this case from the District Attorney's Office (DAO) to the Office of the Attorney General (OAG). Section 1401(o) of the County Code provides, in relevant part, that "[a] district attorney shall be subject to the ... canons of ethics as applied to judges in the courts of common pleas of this Commonwealth insofar as such canons apply to ... conflicts of interest." 16 P.S. § 1401(o).