In re Complaint of Energetic Tank, Inc.
[…] "Once relevance has been shown, it is up to the responding party to justify curtailing discovery." Chen-Oster v. Goldman, Sachs & Co., 293 F.R.D. 557, 561 (S.D.N.Y. 2013).

Under 49 U.S.C. § 1114(a)(1), and except as provided in other statutory provisions not relevant here, "a copy of a record, information, or investigation submitted or received by the National Transportation Safety Board, or a member or employee of the Board, shall be made available to the public on identifiable request and at reasonable cost." § 1114(a)(1). In other words, the Board must produce the listed documents when requested to do so. Section 1154(b) states that "[n]o part of a report of the [NTSB], related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report." § 1154(b).

2. Application

The Claimants here do not seek the NTSB report; instead, they demand production of the communications that the owner and the operator of the ALNIC sent to the NTSB. Dkt. 224, at 1-2; Dkt. 236, at 12:19-20.