In re Complaint of Energetic Tank, Inc.
[…] 2. Application

The Claimants here do not seek the NTSB report; instead, they demand production of the communications that the owner and the operator of the ALNIC sent to the NTSB. Dkt. 224, at 1-2; Dkt. 236, at 12:19-20.

The Parties dispute the applicability of this Court's holding in In the Matter of Bouchard Transp. Co., Inc., No. 14 Civ. 1262 (PAC), 2015 WL 13657786 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 8, 2015), which addressed the discoverability of documents that were part of a Coast Guard investigation under the protections of 46 U.S.C. § 6308. That statute provides that, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, no part of a report of a marine casualty investigation conducted under Section 6301 of this title, including findings of fact, opinions, recommendations, deliberations, or conclusions, shall be admissible as evidence or subject to discovery in any civil or administrative proceedings, other than an administrative proceeding initiated by the United States." § 6308(a). Courts have taken both broader and narrower readings of this provision and its protections. Goodwin v. Cockrell, No. 4:13-CV-199-F, 2014 WL 6630105, at *2-3 (E.D.N.C. Nov. 21, 2014) (collecting cases); Dkt. 236, at 16:8-11.