In re Complaint of Energetic Tank, Inc.
[…] "Information within this scope of discovery need not be admissible in evidence to be discoverable." Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(b)(1). "[T]he moving party must demonstrate that the information sought is discoverable, including, among other things, that it is relevant." Johnson v. J. Walter Thompson U.S.A., LLC, 16 Civ, 1805 (JPO)(JCF), 2017 WL 3055098, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. July 18, 2017). "Once relevance has been shown, it is up to the responding party to justify curtailing discovery." Chen-Oster v. Goldman, Sachs & Co., 293 F.R.D. 557, 561 (S.D.N.Y. 2013).

Under 49 U.S.C. § 1114(a)(1), and except as provided in other statutory provisions not relevant here, "a copy of a record, information, or investigation submitted or received by the National Transportation Safety Board, or a member or employee of the Board, shall be made available to the public on identifiable request and at reasonable cost." § 1114(a)(1). In other words, the Board must produce the listed documents when requested to do so.