Guest v. Carnival Corp.
[…] Each party advocates the opposite result. Plaintiff contends that 46 U.S.C. § 6308 is strictly limited to the actual report issued by the Coast Guard after it has completed its investigation, and includes any and all documents or information contained within that report. Defendant contends, however, that because it generated and provided certain documents to the Coast Guard at its request and for its investigation—and not in the ordinary course of business—that this statute precludes them from discovery.

As a preliminary matter, the statutory language supports Plaintiff's narrower position. Section 6308(a) states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no part of a report of a marine casualty investigation conducted under section 6301 of this title, including findings of fact, opinions, recommendations, deliberations, or conclusions, shall be admissible as evidence or subject to discovery in any civil or administrative proceedings, other than an administrative proceeding initiated by the United States.
42 U.S.C. § 6308(a) (emphasis added).