In re Cobb
[…] If the trustee did not seek return of the preference, the debtor could seek the return of the preference for his own benefit if it was within his ability to claim exemptions. If the trustee were to seek return of a preference through letters and telephone calls and perhaps suit and the debtor was then allowed to amend to claim the fruits of the trustee's labor, § 326 of the Code places a limitation on the compensation of the trustee and indicates that his fees are to be computed on "monies disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, . . ." (emphasis added). If the trustee knew that the debtor was going to claim the exemption he probably would not pursue this transfer since all he could recover would be costs and expenses but no fees.