Case No. 02-CV-72004.
[…] Plaintiffs cite to In re Global Crossing, Ltd. Secs. Litig., 2004 WL 763890 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 23, 2004) for the pleading requirements for a claim of a primary violation under Rule 10b-5(a) or (c): allegations that defendants (1) committed a manipulative or deceptive act, (2) in furtherance of the alleged scheme to defraud, (3) with scienter, and (4) provoking reliance. Concerning 10b-5(b) claims, it is not disputed that the PSLRA, 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(1)(B), requires that "the complaint shall specify each statement alleged to have been misleading, and the reason or reasons why the statement is misleading." However, plaintiffs emphasize that the heightened pleading requirements of the PSLRA do not require them to plead all of a transaction's details, citing In re SmarTalk Teleservices, Inc. Secs. Litig., 124 F.Supp.2d 487, 498 (S.D. Ohio 2000), and Liberty Ridge LLC v. Realtech Sys.