No. 10-03-00037-CV
[…] He contends that under section 157.005 of the Family Code Troxel had only six months after October 1998 to file a motion to enforce the support provisions of the divorce decree by contempt. See TEX. FAM. CODE. ANN. § 157.005(a)(2) (Vernon 2002).
Troxel counters that the trial court had jurisdiction to hold Clark in contempt because: (1) Clark's support obligation is a continuing obligation which ends only when B.A.C. becomes an adult and graduates from high school (and thus the motion to enforce was timely); and (2) Clark's interpretation of section 157.005 conflicts with other provisions of the Family Code.
Section 157.005 provides in pertinent part:
(a) The court retains jurisdiction to render a contempt order for failure to comply with the child support order if the motion for enforcement is filed not later than the sixth month after the date:
(1) the child becomes an adult; or
(2) on which the child support obligation terminates under the order or by operation of law.
TEX. FAM. CODE. ANN. § 157.005(a).
Section 151.001 describes a parent's duty to support his or her child in pertinent part as follows:
(a)(3) [a parent has] the duty to support the child, including providing the child with clothing, food, shelter, medical and dental care, and education;
. . . .