In Edwards, the court sought to clarify the standard of review when considering the CAP's "decision on the merits of a petition for a reduction in custody."
[…] See Black’s Law , supra , at 117.
Third, although an appellate court generally reviews the application of statutory criteria to facts found de novo, that principle is not applied to every application of statutory criteria. For example, we do not apply de novo review to a district court’s child-custody determination, which is based on an application of statutory criteria. See Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 3(a)(3) (2018) ("In determining custody, the court shall consider the best interests of each child ...."); id. , subd. 1(a) (2018) ("In evaluating the best interests of the child for purposes of determining issues of custody ..., the court must consider and evaluate all relevant factors, including" 12 statutorily enumerated factors).