Case No. 13-53846
[…] Summary
noting that 11 U.S.C. § 943 authorizes bankruptcy courts to "monitor the payment of fees and the reimbursement of expenses in or in connection with a chapter 9 case . . . ."
Summary of this case from H.D.V. - Greektown, L.L.C. v. City of DetroitOpinion
Case No. 13-53846
02-12-2015
Chapter 9 Amended Opinion and Order Regarding the Reasonableness of Fees Under 11 U.S.C. § 943(b)(3)
Section 943(b)(3) of the bankruptcy code requires the Court to find, as a condition of confirmation of a plan of adjustment of municipal debts, that "all amounts to be paid by the debtor or by any person for services or expenses in the case or incident to the plan have been fully disclosed and are reasonable." For the reasons stated in this opinion, the Court finds that the City has met this confirmation requirement.
All references to code sections in this opinion are to the bankruptcy code, title 11 of the United States Code.
I. BACKGROUND