Case No. 12-10042 (SHL)
[…] Goyens.
Although there is a more than sufficient basis to dismiss the Debtor's bankruptcy case, the Court concludes that it is more appropriate to transfer the case to the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of California.
The term "'[v]enue' refers to the proper forum in which a case should be heard." In re Alexander, No. 98-11844, 1999 WL 240336, at *2 (Bankr.D.Vt., April 14, 1999). A determination as to whether the Debtor properly filed its petition in this district is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1408. Id. That section provides that "a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district
(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement . . . ; or
(2) in which there is pending a case under title 11 concerning such person's affiliate, general partner, or partnership.
Further, pursuant to section 28 U.S.C. § 1412 "a district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties."