dismissing debtor's Chapter 13 case for unreasonable delay, failure to file a Chapter 13 plan, and failure to make plan payments
[…] If more than 14 days are needed, a debtor may move for an extension under Rule 9013. Fed. R. Bankr.P. 9013. Whether or not to dismiss a case for failure to timely file a plan is discretionary upon the court. In re Greene, 127 B.R. 805, 806 (Bankr.N.D.Ohio 1991).
In this case the Debtor did not file a plan within fourteen days, and still has not. Debtor has made no motion for an extension under this section of the Bankruptcy Code. Additionally, Debtor has made no showing of cause as to why he should be granted extra time. Therefore, dismissal is proper under Bankruptcy Rule 3015(b).
G. § 341(a)—meeting of the creditors
Section 341(a) provides that “[w]ithin a reasonable time after the order for relief in a case under this title, the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors.” 11 U.S.C. § 341(a). “The failure of a debtor to appear at this meeting constitutes grounds for dismissal.” Matter of Daylight Transport, Inc., 42 B.R. 20, 27 (Bankr.E.D.N.Y.1984).