Case No. 18-30442-beh Case No. 19-22820-beh Case No. 19-26731-beh
[…] Chapman makes the alternative request that the Court permanently seal her case records. ECF Doc. No. 52, at 7-8. This request is rooted in the Court's statutory powers conferred by 11 U.S.C. § 107.
Under 11 U.S.C. § 107(a), all papers filed in bankruptcy cases and the dockets of bankruptcy courts are public records subject to examination by members of the public. Filing for bankruptcy is a public act. In re Joyce, 399 B.R. 382, 385 (Bankr. D. Del. 2009) (citing 2 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 107.02 (15th ed. 2008). A court's ability to limit that public examination is circumscribed under 11 U.S.C. §§ 107(b) and (c), and Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9018.
Section 107(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, on which Ms. Chapman relies, provides limited authority to seal bankruptcy records:
On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall, and on the bankruptcy court's own motion, the bankruptcy court may—Bankruptcy Rule 9018 sets the procedure for invoking the court's power under § 107(b):
(1) protect an entity with respect to a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information; or
(2) protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title.
On motion or on its own initiative, with or without notice, the court may make any order which justice requires . . . to protect any entity against scandalous or defamatory matter contained in any paper filed in a case under the Code, . . .
Ms. Chapman contends that the bankruptcy cases initiated by her daughter, under the auspices of her POA but without Ms.