Case No. 18-30442-beh Case No. 19-22820-beh Case No. 19-26731-beh
[…] There is no evidence that Ms. Chapman took any steps to revoke that authority before July 26, 2019.
Satisfied that the Court had jurisdiction of these cases when filed, may the Court go further to consider the relief that Ms. Chapman seeks?
B. May this Court Grant Expungement Or Other Remedy?
Ms. Chapman asserts that this Court has statutory authority either to expunge bankruptcy records under 11 U.S.C. § 105, or to seal the records pursuant to § 107. ECF Doc. No. 52, at 6-9. Section 105(a) of the Bankruptcy Code imbues the Court with equitable powers to "issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title." Section 107(b)(2) permits the Court to "protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title."
1. Equitable Expungement Is Not Permitted
Ms. Chapman acknowledges that expungement "is an extraordinary remedy that has not been ordered in the Seventh Circuit." ECF Doc. No. 52, at 1-2. Accordingly, she points to cases outside the Seventh Circuit to support her request.