Case No. 18-30442-beh Case No. 19-22820-beh Case No. 19-26731-beh
[…] ECF Doc. No. 56. The Chapter 13 trustee counsel added, "that is what the trustee looks for," but did not cite caselaw or address the specific Wisconsin statutory provisions incorporated in the durable power of attorney which Ms. Chapman executed.
The POA executed by Ms. Chapman is written expansively. The POA document incorporates powers enumerated in the Uniform Power of Attorney for Finances and Property Act, Ch. 244 of the Wisconsin statutes. The introduction incorporates the powers set out in Wis. Stat. § 244.41(3). That subsection reads:
(3) Subject to subs.(1),(2),(4), and (5), if a power of attorney grants to an agent the authority to do all acts that a principal could do, the agent has the general authority described in ss.244.44 to 244.56.
Paragraph 12 of the POA incorporates powers under Wis. Stat. § 244.52, which reads:
244.52 Claims and litigation. Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, language in a power of attorney granting general authority with respect to claims and litigation authorizes the agent to do all of the following:
. . .