In re Celsius Network LLC
[…] He also argues that the Confirmation Order was procured by fraud, noting that the standard is "fraud on the court," and that a consideration for evaluating such fraud is whether at least some creditors would have voted differently absent the alleged fraud, which he argues they would have. (Id. ¶¶ 13-17.)

II. LEGAL STANDARD

A. Revocation of an Order of Confirmation Under Section 1144

Section 1144 of the Bankruptcy Code is the sole basis for revoking confirmation of a chapter 11 plan. 8 Collier on Bankr. ¶ 1144.02[1] (16th ed. 2024). Section 1144 provides that, "[o]n request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud." 11 U.S.C. § 1144 (emphasis added). If the court does order revocation, the revocation order "shall . . . contain such provisions as are necessary to protect any entity acquiring rights in good faith reliance on the order of confirmation." 11 U.S.C. § 1144(1).

The decision to revoke is left largely to the sound discretion of the court, which "may decline to revoke the order of confirmation even if it finds that the order was procured by fraud." Varde Inv. Partners, L.P. v. Comair, Inc.