No. 08-6013.
[…] The Eighth Circuit further suggested that a joint tax return cannot be viewed as a conveyancing instrument because it contains no language of conveyance. Therefore, the Eighth Circuit held, the debtors in Wetteroff failed to establish that a refund based on the husband's income was held by the spouses as a tenancy by the entirety under Missouri law. As the Trustee urges, this would also be true under Minnesota law because of the presumption that spouses own property separately unless there is an act of conveyance to the other spouse.
26 U.S.C. § 6402(a) (directing the treasury secretary to credit and refund any overpayment of tax to "the person who made the overpayment"); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 289A.50 (stating that "a taxpayer who has paid a tax in excess of the taxes lawfully due . . . will be refunded or credited with the overpayment") (emphasis added).
In re Wetteroff, 453 F.2d 544, 546 (8th Cir. 1972).
Id.
Id. See also Kleinfeldt, 287 B.R. at 293 ( citing Callaway v.