No. 08-6013.
[…] However, we need not decide that here, because Coalee chose not to file a separate return. Since she incurred none of the tax liability against which the credits were actually applied, Coalee is not entitled to claim a property interest in the refunds based on those credits.
See 26 U.S.C. §§ 24(c) and 152(c). See also Nobles v. CIR, T.C. Memo. 2007-277, 2007 WL 2687617 (Sept. 13, 2007) (denying a child tax credit because the petitioner could not substantiate the dollar amount he paid towards the support of the children).
26 U.S.C. § 21(b)(2)(A) ("The term `employment-related expenses' means amounts paid for the following expenses, but only if such expenses are incurred to enable the taxpayer to be gainfully employed . . . [for] expenses for the care of a qualifying individual.") (emphasis added).
Finally, Coalee argues that the 50/50 approach is preferable because it provides a bright line test. However, the allocation of a refund based on the spouses' respective withholdings would not appear to be a difficult task in most cases.