Case No. 11–MD–2245 BEN (BLM)
[…] Second, Johnson argues that because the definition of “error” in Regulation E, 12 C.F.R. § 205.11(a), does not list the failure to post a fee notice on the exterior of an ATM and such a failure is not analogous to any of the types of errors listed, the failure to post a fee notice is not an error. Regulation E, however, is inapplicable here. The definition of “error” in Section 205.11 is used only in that section, which concerns a consumer's complaint to a financial institution about “errors” in a particular fund's transfer. Regulation E does not addresses the “bona fide error” defense.
.Section 205.11(a) defines error as:
(i) An unauthorized electronic fund transfer;
(ii) An incorrect electronic fund transfer to or from the consumer's account;
(iii) The omission of an electronic fund transfer from a periodic statement;
(iv) A computational or bookkeeping error made by the financial institution relating to an electronic fund transfer;
(v) The consumer's receipt of an incorrect amount of money from an electronic terminal;
(vi) An electronic fund transfer not identified in accordance with §§ 205.9 or 205.10(a); or
(vii) The consumer's request for documentation required by §§ 205.9 or 205.10(a) or for additional information or clarification concerning an electronic fund transfer, including a request the consumer makes to determine whether an error exists under paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (vi) of this section.
Third, Johnson cites Jerman v. Carlisle, McNellie, Rini, Kramer & Ulrich LPA, ––– U.S. ––––, 130 S.Ct. 1605, 1624, 176 L.Ed.2d 519 (2010), for the proposition that the bona fide error defense is inapplicable to mistakes of law.