7:23-CV-897
[…] If there be more than one such county, that county in which proceedings are first commenced shall have priority of venue; or
(3) If the decedent was a nonresident motorist who died in the State, then in any county in the State.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-3-1.
Section 28A-26-4 addresses bond requirements for those who receive ancillary letters of administration in North Carolina. See id, § 28A-26-4. Section 28A-26-4 does not address Merritt's capacity to sue in this case.
Section 28A-26-5 states that “[t]he domiciliary personal representative of the nonresident decedent after qualifying as ancillary personal representative in this State is authorized to administer the North Carolina estate of the nonresident decedent in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter.” Id. § 28A-26-5. Section 28A-26-5 does not address the antecedent question of how a nonresident personal representative of a non-resident decedent qualifies as a “legal representative” to pursue a CLJA action in the Eastern District of North Carolina.