7:23-CV-897
[…] (3) By acceptance of ancillary letters of administration in this State under G.S. 28A-26-3; or
(4) By doing any act as personal representative in this State which if done as an individual would have given the State jurisdiction over the personal representative as an individual.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-26-6(b). Even without opening an estate in North Carolina state court, Merritt submits to the personal jurisdiction of the North Carolina state courts and the personal jurisdiction of this court by virtue of her status as a “legal representative” under the CLJA.
Section 28A-26-7 provides that “[a] court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter and grounds for personal jurisdiction as provided in G.S. 28A-26-6 may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant by service of process in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 1 A-l, Rule 4(j).”