7:23-CV-897
[…] This court, however, has located a line of cases that helps to inform whether a non-resident “legal representative” under the CLJA must first qualify as an ancillary administrator and open an estate in North Carolina to pursue such relief under subsection 804(b). The line of cases involves the Federal Employers' Liability Act (“FELA”), codified at 45 U.S.C. §§ 51-60. The FELA governs the right of railroad employees injured or killed in the course of their employment through an employer's negligence to sue the employer for damages. See 45 U.S.C. § 51. “|T|n the case of the death of such employee,” the FELA makes the employer liable to the decedent-employees's “personal representative, for the benefit of the surviving widow or husband and children of such employee; and, if none, then of such employee's parents; and, if none, then of the next of kin dependent upon such employee.” Id. The FELA grants “concurrent” jurisdiction to district courts of the United States and “the courts of the several States.” Id. § 56.
North Carolina courts have resolved numerous FELA actions.