7:23-CV-897
[…] See Id. § § 28A-26-1 to 28A-26-9.
Section 28A-26-1 describes domiciliary and ancillary probate and administration. See id. § 28A-26-1. Section 28A-26-2 addresses payment of debt and delivery of property to a domiciliary personal representative of a non-resident decedent without ancillary administration in North Carolina. See id. § 28A-26-2. Sections 28A-26-1 and 28A-26-2 are not relevant to Merritt's capacity to sue in the Eastern District of North Carolina and seek relief under subsection 804(b) of the CLJA.
Section 28A-26-3(a) states, in part, that “[a]ny domiciliary personal representative of a nonresident decedent upon the filing of a certified or exemplified copy of letters of appointment with the clerk of superior court who has venue under G.S. 28A-3-1 may be granted ancillary letters in this State notwithstanding that the domiciliary personal representative is a nonresident of this State.” Id. § 28A-26-3(a) (emphasis added).