No. 30469.
[…] The engineer was guilty of contributory negligence in two respects, and without his said negligence the injury would never have occurred. But in spite of his contributory negligence in both respects, the evidence is sufficient to show that if the brakes had been in good order and capable of that safe operation required by law in regard to the appliances on interstate railroads, he would have been able to avert any injury and thus to avoid the effects of his contributory negligence. Therefore, the express terms of the proviso of section 53, title 45, United States Code Annotated, applies; that proviso reading as follows: "Provided, That no such employee who may be injured or killed shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee." The law in such cases has been settled in numerous cases by the federal courts, and nothing of value can be here added by a review of the decided cases. See for instance, Union Pac. R. Co. v. Huxoll, 245 U.S. 535, 38 S.Ct. 187, 62 L.Ed. 455, and our own case, Alabama V.R. Co. v.