In re Burr
[…] Questioning whether she enjoyed other sources of support, I scheduled a hearing on the waiver request for February 27, 2006. When the debtor failed to appear on that date, I issued an order denying the waiver. Within ten days of that order, however, Ms. Burr moved for reconsideration. After hearing argument on March 27, 2006, I agreed to reconsider the matter, but reserved decision on the merits of the debtor's claim for a waiver of the filing fee. Now, after a careful review of the evidence, I will reaffirm my earlier decision to deny Ms. Burr's request.

Section 1930(f)(1) of Title 28 states not that the court shall waive any particular obligation, but that "the district court or bankruptcy court may waive the filing fee in a case under chapter 7 of title 11 for an individual if the court determines that such individual has income less than 150 percent of the income official poverty line . . . and is unable to pay that fee in installments" (emphasis added). Thus, the statute establishes no absolute entitlement to a waiver of filing fees. Instead, it merely allows such a waiver in instances of income eligibility where the totality of circumstances compels this treatment.