In re Bubba's Food Stores, Inc.
[…] Colonial filed its answer on January 2, 2003 and paid $6,812.43 from the account at issue in this case into the circuit court even though it was holding a larger amount, $17,715.08, in the account as of that date.

Under Alabama Code § 6-6-458, Compass was required to "controvert the answer of [Colonial] within 30 days after notice of the filing of the answer that [Compass] believes it to be untrue" if Compass was dissatisfied with Colonial's answer or the amount of money paid into the circuit court by Colonial. No evidence was presented to indicate that Compass controverted Colonial's answer and no court action was taken.