holding that exemption claim was enough to confer standing to challenge setoff
[…] It requires a bank lender to honor a check drawn on the debtor's account unless, prior to its midnight deadline, the bank files a motion seeking an order denying the estate use of the account and deposits the balance of the account into the registry of the bankruptcy court. This is not very practical. The midnight deadline applies only to checks received from other banks. A bank has no such grace period with respect to a check presented for payment at the counter. More basically, this approach fails to give sufficient recognition to a bank lender's rights under sections 363(c)(2) and 542(b).
In re Patterson, 967 F.2d 505 (11th Cir. 1992).
Mass.Gen.L. ch. 106 § 4-301(1) (1984) provides:
(1) Where an authorized settlement for a demand item (other than a documentary draft) received by a payor bank otherwise than for immediate payment over the counter has been made before midnight of the banking day of receipt the payor bank may revoke the settlement and recover any payment if . . . before its midnight deadline. . . . (emphasis supplied).See also Global Dist. Network, Inc. v. Star Expansion Co., 949 F.2d 910 (7th Cir. 1991) (acceptance of item only final after midnight deadline); Central Bank and Trust Co. v.