In re Brown
[…] However, plan payments derived from post-confirmation services, as permitted by section 1123(a)(8), are considered in determining whether an individual debtor has met the fair and equitable requirements of section 1129(b)(2)(B)(i) (payment in full) and thereby avoids the application of the absolute priority rule found in clause (ii). See generally In re Lichtin/Wade, L.L.C., 478 B.R. 204, 212 (Bankr.E.D.N.C.2012).

IV.

As noted at the outset, the movants seek dismissal of this chapter 11 case pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b)(1). Section 1112(b) provides that, on request of a party in interest, a court may dismiss a chapter 11 case or convert it to chapter 7, “whichever is in the best interest of creditors and the estate, if the movant establishes cause.” 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b)(1). Although subsection (b)(4) of section 1112 provides some specific examples of circumstances in which cause for relief may arise, those examples are not exclusive. As observed by (now Chief) Bankruptcy Judge Frank of this court: