In re Brown
[…] III.

A.

The parties in this dispute all recognize that whether the absolute priority rule still applies in individual chapter 11 cases after the 2005 BAPCPA amendments is an issue that has divided courts. In 2005, Congress added or modified numerous sections of chapter 11 regarding individual debtors. Three such sections are clearly relevant to the analysis.

First, 11 U.S.C. § 1115 was added and states:

(a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541

(1) all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first; and

(2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first.

(b) Except as provided in section 1104 or a confirmed plan or order confirming a plan, the debtor shall remain in possession of all property of the estate.
Section 1115 was patterned after section 1306, applicable to chapter 13 cases. The House Report explains the addition of section 1115(a):

Section 321(a) of the Act creates a new provision under chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code specifying that property of the estate of an individual debtor includes, in addition to that identified in section 541 of the Bankruptcy Code, all property of the kind described in section 541 that the debtor acquires after commencement of the case, but before the case is closed, dismissed or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13 (whichever occurs first). In addition, it includes earnings from services performed by the debtor after commencement of the case, but before the case is closed, dismissed or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13.
H.R.Rep. No. 109–31, Pt. 1, 109th Cong., 1st Sess. at 80, 2005 U.S.C.C.A.N. 88, 147 (2005).

Second, section 1129(a) was modified to add a new paragraph (15):

(15) In a case in which the debtor is an individual and in which the holder of an allowed unsecured claim objects to the confirmation of the plan

(A) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of the property to be distributed under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the amount of such claim; or