In re Brines
[…] See In re Rodio, 257 B.R. 699, 701 (Bankr. D. Conn. 2001) (applying concept to an LLC); In re Calhoun, 312 B.R. 380, 384 (Bankr. N.D. Iowa 2004) (same; "The separate legal existence of a corporation is respected in bankruptcy. The automatic stay does not stay actions against separate entities associated with the debtor.").

As § 362 does not apply to Intrust Bank's request to proceed against Mobile Gameden's business property, the Court next turns to the codebtor stay of § 1301. Section 1301 governs the stay of actions against a codebtor, and states, in pertinent part:

(a) . . . [A] creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt, unless- -
(1) such individual became liable on or secured such debt in the
ordinary course of such individual's business; or
(2) the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7 or 11 of this title.
. . .

Intrust Bank argues that the codebtor stay of § 1301 applies only to individuals, and not to Mobile Gameden, the corporation of which Debtors are the sole shareholders.