In re Bracket Holding Corp. Litig.
[…] That, by itself, will not support Istituto. The Court finds the long-arm statute will not support a finding of personal jurisdiction over Stewart.

See, e.g., Republic Business Credit, LLC v. Metro Design USA, LLC, 2016 WL 3640349, at *8 (Del. Super. Jun. 29, 2016) (holding that tortious injury in Delaware must be caused by an act or omission in Delaware).

See, e.g., Aviation West Charters, LLC, 2015 WL 5138285, at *3.

Director Consent Statute

Bracket also contends Delaware has jurisdiction over Stewart under Delaware's Director Consent statute, 10 Del. C. § 3114. Section 3114(b) allows for personal jurisdiction over non-resident officers "in all civil actions..., by or on behalf of, or against such corporation,...in any action or proceeding against such officer for violation of a duty in such capacity." An "officer" is defined as a person who:

Id. § 3114(b) (emphasis added).