In re Bower
[…] Doubtless, that is the principal function of a certificate of acknowledgement.").

No deed shall be recorded unless a certificate of its acknowledgment or of the proof of its due execution, made as hereinafter provided, is endorsed upon or annexed to it, and such certificate shall be recorded at length with the deed to which it relates . . .

Unrecorded mortgages are only enforceable against the grantor, his or her heirs, devisees, and persons with actual knowledge of the mortgage.

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183, § 4 ("A conveyance of an estate in fee simple, fee tail or for life . . . shall not be valid as against any person, except the grantor or lessor, his heirs and devisees and persons having actual notice of it, unless it . . . is recorded in the registry of deeds for the county or district in which the land to which it relates lies.")

A number of formalities must be observed in the execution of an acknowledgment.