In re Boggs
[…] Accordingly, appellant was ordered released from the hospital, but appellant was required to submit to "Case Management Services provided by Western Reserve Mental Health Center * * *" for a period of ninety days. On appeal, the court of appeals affirmed the judgment of the court of common pleas.

The cause is now before this court pursuant to the allowance of a motion to certify the record.

Anthony J. Celebrezze, Jr., attorney general, and Barry M. Ward, for appellee.

Lee Petersen, for appellant.

Derek S. Hamalian, urging reversal for amicus curiae, Ohio Legal Rights Service.


R.C. 5122.11 provides in relevant part:

"Proceedings for the hospitalization of a person pursuant to sections 5122.11 to 5122.15 of the Revised Code * * * shall be commenced by the filing of an affidavit in the manner and form prescribed by the department of mental health, by any person or persons with the court, either on reliable information or actual knowledge, whichever is determined to be proper by the court.