In re Blue Lake Forest Products, Inc.
[…] Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 209, 103 S.Ct. 2961, 2963-64, 77 L.Ed.2d 580 (1983), and extensive in scope, see, e.g., 25 C.F.R. § 163. Finally, under Mitchell, the United States, as trustee, has a fiduciary obligation to protect, manage and operate Indian lands, including Indian timber.

Our decision stands in contrast to Red Mountain Mach. Co. v. Grace Inv. Co., 29 F.3d 1408 (9th Cir. 1994), where we did not have to conduct this balancing because the Secretary of the Interior had determined that use of state law was appropriate. Id. at 1412. Here no such determination has been made.

25 U.S.C. § 407 reads, in pertinent part:

Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior, the timber on unallotted trust land in Indian reservations or on other land held in trust for tribes may be sold in accordance with the principles of sustained-yield management or to convert the land to a more desirable use.