03-24-00291-CV
[…] Finally, after the mandatory transfer deadline had already passed, see Tex. Fam. Code § 155.204(c) (requiring that proceeding be transferred "not later than the 21st day after" deadline for filing controverting affidavit), the trial court stated that the mandatory transfer statute did not apply because the underlying case involved neither a pending divorce nor adoption, see id. § 155.201(a) (requiring mandatory transfer of certain "suit[s] [when] dissolution of the marriage of the child's parents has been filed in another court"), (a-1) (requiring mandatory transfer of certain "suit[s] in which adoption of a child is requested has been filed in another court"). Although the trial court is correct that neither of those subsections applies to the underlying enforcement action, Chrissy sought mandatory transfer under a different subsection that was applicable here.