03-24-00291-CV
[…] Id. § 155.201(b). "The plain language of Section 155.201(b) demonstrates the legislature's desire that matters affecting the parent-child relationship be heard in the county of the child's residence." In re Rusch, 2018 WL 2123384, at *4 (quoting In re Yancey, 550 S.W.3d 671, 675 (Tex. App.-Tyler 2017, orig. proceeding) (per curiam)).
Chrissy timely filed her Motion to Transfer seven days after she was served with Erin's enforcement motion, and she contemporaneously electronically served that motion on Erin's counsel. See Tex. Fam. Code § 155.204(b) (providing transfer motion is timely when "made on or before the first Monday after the 20th day after the date of service of citation or notice of the suit or before the commencement of the hearing, whichever is sooner"). Chrissy further explained in her transfer motion that the subject child currently resided in Potter County and had resided there for more than six months prior to her filing the motion. See id. § 155.203 (providing residency need not be "continuous and uninterrupted but shall" consider "the child's principal residence during the six-month period preceding the commencement of the suit").
Accordingly, Erin would have needed to file, no later than April 8, 2024, a controverting affidavit denying that grounds for transfer existed. See id. § 155.204(d) (requiring party contesting transfer to file controverting affidavit "[o]n or before the first Monday after the 20th day after the date of notice of a motion to transfer is served"). Chrissy and Erin agree that Erin did not file any controverting affidavit by that deadline.