03-24-00291-CV
[…] On May 1, 2024 (after the deadline for the trial court to transfer the proceeding had already passed), the trial court clarified that "[i]t has always been my opinion and policy that motions to transfer must be served on opposing parties." In response, Chrissy's counsel clarified that the motion to transfer was electronically served on Erin in accordance with the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, and counsel attached proof of said service. The trial court in a subsequent email then stated that Section 155.204 did not apply because neither subsection (a) or (a-1) of Section 155.201 applied to the underlying enforcement action. See Tex. Fam. Code § 155.204; see also id. § 155.201(a) (requiring mandatory transfer of certain "suit[s] [when] dissolution of the marriage of the child's parents has been filed in another court"), (a-1) (requiring mandatory transfer of certain "suit[s] in which adoption of a child is requested has been filed another court").
Relator thereafter sought mandamus relief in the present original proceeding. Contemporaneously, the trial court scheduled a hearing for May 9 to consider Chrissy's motion to transfer, as well as several filings by Erin.