03-24-00291-CV
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code § 155.204(b) (providing transfer motion is timely when "made on or before the first Monday after the 20th day after the date of service of citation or notice of the suit or before the commencement of the hearing, whichever is sooner"). Chrissy further explained in her transfer motion that the subject child currently resided in Potter County and had resided there for more than six months prior to her filing the motion. See id. § 155.203 (providing residency need not be "continuous and uninterrupted but shall" consider "the child's principal residence during the six-month period preceding the commencement of the suit").
Accordingly, Erin would have needed to file, no later than April 8, 2024, a controverting affidavit denying that grounds for transfer existed.