NO. 12-17-00235-CV
[…] In re T.J.L. , 97 S.W.3d 257, 264 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, no pet.) ; see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN . § 155.201(b). Both section 155.201 and section 155.001, which addresses the acquisition of continuing exclusive jurisdiction, refer to the exercise of jurisdiction over the "child," in the singular, which evidences the legislature’s intent that trial courts determine continuing, exclusive jurisdiction on a child-by-child basis. T.J.L. , 97 S.W.3d at 264 ; see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN . §§ 155.001, 155.201 (West 2014 & West. Supp. 2016). Additionally, section 155.207(b) states:
The clerk of the transferring court shall keep a copy of the transferred pleadings and other requested documents. If the transferring court retains jurisdiction of another child who was the subject of the suit , the clerk shall send a copy of the pleadings and other requested documents to the court to which the transfer is made and shall keep the original pleadings and other requested documents.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN . § 155.207(b) (West Supp. 2016) (emphasis added).