NO. 12-17-00235-CV
[…] App.—Tyler 2014, orig. proceeding.). "Mandamus will not issue when the law provides another plain, adequate, and complete remedy." In re Tex. Dep't of Family and Protective Servs. , 210 S.W.3d 609, 613 (Tex. 2006) (orig. proceeding). Mandamus is available to compel mandatory transfer in a suit affecting the parent child-relationship. In re Lawson , 357 S.W.3d 134, 135-36 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2011, orig. proceeding) ; In re Calderon , 96 S.W.3d 711, 715 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2003, orig. proceeding).
AVAILABILITY OF MANDAMUS
Relator contends that, under section 155.201(b) of the family code, the trial court should have transferred the case to Smith County with respect to H.P. and L.P., as both children resided in Smith County for over six months.
"If a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely motion of a party the court shall, within the time required by Section 155.204, transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN . § 155.201(b) (West 2014). Except in circumstances inapplicable to this case, a motion to transfer by a petitioner or movant is timely if made when the initial pleadings are filed. Id. § 155.204(b) (West 2014).