holding that debtors may choose another form of adequate protection, other than direct payment to a creditor
[…] Coastal argues that § 1326 (a) (1) (C) requires the debtors to make pre-confirmation adequate protection payments directly to Coastal in the amounts provided in the installment contracts, i.e., $305.29 for the Buick Regal and $175.69 for the GMC Sierra. The debtors maintain that they are not required by § 1326 (a) (1) (C) to make pre-confirmation adequate protection payments to Coastal and may provide adequate protection by means other than direct payments. The court agrees with the debtors.
Section 1326 (a) (1) provides:
(a) (1) Unless the court orders otherwise, the debtor shall commence making payments not later than 30 days after the date of the filing of the plan or the order for relief, whichever is earlier, in the amount —
(A) proposed by the plan to the trustee;
(B) scheduled in a lease of personal property directly to the lessor . . .; and
(C) that provides adequate protection directly to a creditor holding an allowed claim secured by personal property to the extent the claim is attributable to the purchase of such property by the debtor for that portion of the obligation that becomes due after the order for relief, reducing the payments under subparagraph (A) by the amount so paid and providing the trustee with evidence of such payment, including the amount and date of payment.
According to Coastal, a plain reading of § 1326 (a) (1) (C) requires a debtor to make adequate protection payments directly to the creditor. However, the court interprets the statute differently.