Case No. 18-43091-btf7
[…] Supervalu, Inc., 651 F.3d 857, 862 (8th Cir. 2011)). The statute's possessive form "such person['s] . . . children" supports the inference that the Missouri legislature intended to limit the per-child exemption to a head of family's sons or daughters. Id.
Ms. Bean's assertions that (1) the words "such person" in § 513.440 refer to "[e]ach head of family," and (2) the court should broadly construe the exemption statutes, are inapposite. Certainly, "such person" does refer to "head of family." But the language Ms. Bean cites does not undermine the court's interpretation: § 513.440 permits a head of family to claim the per-child exemption "for each of [the head of family]'s unmarried dependent children under the age of twenty-one years." It does not permit the court to ignore the requirement that those unmarried dependents also be the head of family's children.