Case No. 18-43091-btf7
[…] Bean, and allow her to claim both the base exemption amount and the per-child exemption.
The court held a hearing on the trustee's objection on May 7, 2019. At the conclusion of the May 7, 2019, hearing, the court asked the parties to submit briefs on Ms. Bean's entitlement to claim the per-child exemption and took the matter under advisement. Counsel for both parties have fully briefed the issue in this case.
DISCUSSION
The sole issue before the court is whether a non-parent relative may claim the per-child exemption under Mo. Rev. Stat § 513.440. Section 513.440 provides:
Each head of a family may select and hold, exempt from execution, any other property, real, personal or mixed, or debts and wages, not exceeding in value the amount of one thousand two hundred fifty dollars plus three hundred fifty dollars for each of such person's unmarried dependent children under the age of twenty-one years or dependent as defined by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, determined to be disabled by the Social Security Administration, except ten percent of any debt, income, salary or wages due such head of a family.Mo. Rev. Stat. § 513.440.
Section 513.440 establishes a two-part exemption, each part with unique prerequisites. First, a person may claim the $1250 base exemption amount if he or she is the head of a family. See, e.g., In re Diedrich, 2017 WL 6568051, at *2 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. Dec. 22, 2017) (broadly construing "head of family"); In re Townsend, 344 B.R. 915, 917-18 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. 2006) (same).
The first part of Missouri's head of family exemption, the $1250 base exemption amount, is not at issue here. The parties agree that Ms. Bean is the head of her family—a group that includes herself and her four dependent grandchildren. Thus, she may exempt $1250 of her tax refund under § 513.440.
Next, a head of family may claim an additional $350 for each dependent that is either (A) "such person's unmarried dependent child[] under the age of twenty-one years," or (B) "dependent as defined by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, determined to be disabled by the Social Security Administration." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 513.440. None of Ms. Bean's grandchildren have been determined to be disabled by the Social Security Administration. Thus, the court will limit its analysis to whether Ms.