construing "family" under § 513.440 to include an unmarried, same-sex couple with children
[…] The Debtor testified that they did this to evidence their commitment to each other and to be more like a family, because they are unable to get married in Missouri. The Debtor and Megan share parental duties, such as attending parent-teacher conferences, but aside from food stamps and child support (for Kameron) from Megan, the Debtor is the sole source of income for her "family."
DISCUSSION
Despite the potentially controversial nature of this issue, the analysis is relatively straightforward.
Section 513.440 provides, in pertinent part:
Each head of a family may select and hold, exempt from execution, any other property, real, personal or mixed, or debts and wages, not exceeding in value the amount of one thousand two hundred fifty dollars plus three hundred fifty dollars for each of such person's unmarried dependent children under the age of eighteen years . . . except ten percent of any debt, income, salary or wages due such head of a family.
Interpreting this statute (or analogous predecessors), courts in Missouri have long recognized that the head of a household is "not necessarily a father or a husband."