interpreting La. R.S. 42:1142 to provide for an appeal of the denial of a motion for summary judgment
[…] A. Motions and exceptions may be made before, during, or after a public hearing.
B. Motions and exceptions made before or after the public hearing shall be filed with the appropriate panel of the Ethics Adjudicatory Board. Contradictory motions and exceptions shall be accompanied by a memorandum which shall set forth a concise statement of the grounds upon which the relief sought is based and the legal authority therefore.
C. A motion for summary judgment may be filed by either the respondent or the trial attorney(s)[.]
Louisiana Admin. Code. Tit. 52, pt. I, § 1102, was promulgated pursuant to the Code of Governmental Ethics, particularly La. R.S. 42:1134. La. R.S. 42:1134(A) provides, in pertinent part:
(1) The Board of Ethics may adopt, amend, repeal, and enforce rules and regulations in the manner provided by the Administrative Procedure Act to carry out the provisions and purposes of this Chapter and any other law within its jurisdiction.
The motion for summary judgment came for hearing before the EAB on August 4, 2016. The EAB took the motion under advisement, and in November 2016, the EAB rendered and transmitted a written "Order Denying Motion for Summary Judgment."