No. 18-356
[…] We affirm as to B.C. and reverse and remand the CHINS determinations as to Bo.B. and Br.B.
The merits determination became appealable after the disposition order was issued. See 33 V.S.A. § 5315(g) (explaining that merits adjudication "is not a final order subject to appeal separate from the resulting disposition order").
¶ 2. The court found the following. In April 2018, the State filed a petition alleging that B.C., born in January 2007, Bo.B., born in May 2012, and Br.B., born in April 2013, were CHINS for lack of proper education necessary for their well-being. 33 V.S.A. § 5102(3)(B).