holding prepetition waivers of bankruptcy protection are contrary to public policy
[…] However, the evidentiary record is clear that no representative of Trail Ranch signed the Consent Resolution, even though Mr. Brown was repeatedly asked to do so. In fact, Trail Ranch opposed Bay Club's bankruptcy filing. See Exhibit 7.
Oregon limited liability companies ("LLC's") are governed by Oregon Revised Statutes ("ORS") Chapter 63. ORS § 63.130 recognizes two types of management arrangements for LLC's: 1) management by the members (ORS § 63.130(1)); and 2) management by a manager (ORS § 63.130(2)). Bay Club is a manager-managed LLC. See Exhibit A, p.2, section 4.1. In a manager-managed LLC, ORS 63.130(2)(b) provides, with exceptions that do not apply in the circumstances before me, that "any matter relating to the business of the limited liability company may be exclusively decided by the manager . . . ."
Bay Club has a Limited Liability Company Operating Agreement ("Operating Agreement") that provides for the management of its business affairs, as authorized by ORS § 63.057. See Exhibits A and 2. Under Section 4.1 of the Operating Agreement, entitled "Management," the Manager