holding prepetition waivers of bankruptcy protection are contrary to public policy
[…] Dean Alterman, who served as counsel to Bay Club with respect to its organization and prepared the Operating Agreement, testified that the restrictive provisions of Article XI of the Operating Agreement were included at the request of Legg Mason.
II. Standing
At the outset, I need to deal with Bay Club's argument that as a creditor, Legg Mason had no standing to file and prosecute the Motion to Dismiss. Courts around the country are split on the question of whether creditors have standing to challenge a business entity bankruptcy filing on the ground that it was not properly authorized. Section 1109(b) provides that "[a] party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter." (Emphasis added.)