In re Arvil L. Abell Rebecca J. Abell
[…] The undisputed facts of this case establish that Auto Perks did not strictly comply with the requirements of KRS 186A.190 until August 21, 2017. This was two weeks after Debtors filed their Chapter 13 Petition. Accordingly, Auto Perks' Claim is an unsecured claim.

Auto Perks contends that the date the lien was noted on the Certificate of Title is irrelevant because its lien is a purchase money security interest that attached when the Debtors' executed the Security Agreement and received the collateral. Auto Perks relies on KRS 355.9-311(1). That statute states, in pertinent part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) of this section, the filing of a financing statement is not necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to:

. . . . .

(b) KRS Chapter 186A;

. . . . .
This statute simply states that the filing of the financing statement is not necessary to perfect a security interest in motor vehicles which were covered by KRS 186A. However, KRS Chapter 186A provides the method for perfection, which is by notation of the lien on the Certificate of Title.