Baker v. General Elec. Credit Union (In re Godsey)
[…] The fact that General Electric submitted an appropriate title lien statement does not save this fatal error. See Johnson, 313 S.W.3d at 558 ("[P]erfection is not accomplished when the required paperwork and fee are submitted to the county clerk.").

General Electric argues that the lien is perfected because General Electric can be identified by the notation number "514626" on the Certificate of Title, which is a reference to General Electric's Title Lien Statement. Final perfection of a vehicle lien does not occur until physical notation is made on the title "pursuant to K.R.S. §186A.190." Johnson, 313 S.W.3d at 558. The plain language of K.R.S. §186A.190 requires all elements of subsection (6) to be satisfied. K.R.S. §186A.190 ("...the county clerk shall ensure that the certificate of title bears the lienholder's name, mailing address, and zip code..."). This Court has consistently interpreted K.R.S. §186A.190 in accordance with its plain meaning. See Palmer v. Vanderbilt Mortgage & Finance, Inc. (In re Walling), Case No. 10-5076, 2010 WL 5421148 (Bankr. E.D. Ky. Dec. 20, 2010); Schlarman v. Fifth Third Bank, Inc.