04-02-2020
[…] No information is currently available to determine when the CDC may retract its recommendations regarding limited group gatherings and physical distancing. By limiting person-to-person contact, the public may "flatten" the epidemic curve of the COVID-19 outbreak.
II. A Judicial Emergency Exists in the Southern District of California
A. 18 U.S.C. § 3174 : The Judicial Emergency Provision
According to 18 U.S.C. § 3174(a), upon application by the district, a judicial council "shall evaluate the capabilities of the district, the availability of visiting judges from within and without the circuit, and make any recommendations it deems appropriate to alleviate calendar congestion resulting from the lack of resources." If a judicial council finds no reasonably available remedy, it may declare a judicial emergency and suspend the 70-day time limit for a period up to one year, instead allowing up to 180 days before a trial must commence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3174(b).