500198/2015
[…] This court cannot find any basis in the statute or in any caselaw which suggests that § 81.36 should apply to consent guardianships (see In re Mary WW. , 125 AD3d 1269, 1271, 4 NYS3d 381 [2015] [holding that " Mental Hygiene Law § 81.36(d) is inapplicable" when a PING's daughter brought a motion to modify the guardianship and the PING had not withdrawn her consent] ). Accordingly, L.M.'s motion to terminate this guardianship is summarily denied.
Even if we assume that § 81.36 applies to the present case and that L.M. has standing to bring a motion to terminate the guardianship (see § 81.36 stating, "[t]he application for relief under this section may be made by the guardian, the incapacitated person, or any person entitled to commence a proceeding under this article"), Anonymous 3 is not withdrawing his consent to the guardianship and in fact, through his counsel, is expressing satisfaction with how the guardian is handling his personal needs.