Matter of O'Hear
[…] Rodriquez' best interests and named a local attorney with no apparent connection to the family.

As this Court recently held in Matter of Maher ( 207 A.D.2d 133, 139-140):

"In exercising its discretion to appoint a guardian for an individual's property (the focus of the instant proceeding), a court must make a two-pronged determination: first, that the appointment is necessary to manage the property or financial affairs of that person, and, second, that the individual either agrees to the appointment or that the individual is `incapacitated' as defined in Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02 (b) (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02 [a]).

"As to the first prong, `the court shall consider the report of the court evaluator * * * and the sufficiency and reliability of available resources [e.g., powers of attorney * * *] * * * to provide for personal needs or property management without the appointment of a guardian' (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02 [a] [2]; § 81.03 [e])".

In the present case, the court improvidently exercised its discretion in appointing a guardian for Mrs. Rodriquez.