finding that account receivables are property of the Estate but are not cash equivalents
[…] Id. at 836. The state held a perfected and enforceable state tax lien against the debtor. Id. at 837. I noted that despite the perfected and enforceable lien, the debtors still owned the bank account subject to the state's interest, and that "the debtor's interest in the Funds would only terminate if ownership of the Funds transferred to the Board before the commencement of the case." Id. at 838. An examination of the collection procedures provided for sales and use taxes under California Revenue and Taxation Code § 6703 revealed that the debtor had no right of redemption under § 6703. Accordingly, I found that a prepetition state levy did transfer ownership of the property to the state.
California Revenue and Taxation Code § 6703 provides:
[T]he board may by notice of levy, served personally or by first-class mail require all persons having in their possession, or under their control, any credits or other personal property belonging to a retailer or other person liable for any amount under this part to withhold from such credits or other personal property the amount of any tax, interest, or penalties due from such retailer or other person or the amount of any liability incurred by them under this part, and to transmit the amount withheld to the board at such times as it may designate. The notice of levy shall have the same effect as a levy pursuant to a writ of execution.
Caldwell, however, is inapplicable here since it involved a state levy, while the issue before me is the effect of a prepetition federal levy. "Liens for federal taxes and provisions for their collection are strictly federal and strictly statutory." Bank of Nevada v.