In re Brown
[…] Donahue Indust., Inc., 905 F.2d 1325, 1329-1330 (9th Cir. 1990). In G.M. Leasing, the Supreme Court stated:

Levy upon tangible property normally is effected by service of forms of levy or notice of levy and physical seizure of the property. Where that is not feasible, the property is posted or tagged. Because intangible property is not susceptible of physical seizure, posting, or tagging, levy upon it is effected by serving the appropriate form upon the party holding the property or rights to property. See Treas.Reg. § 301.6331-1(a)(1), 26 C.F.R. § 301.6331-1(a)(1) (1976).
G.M. Leasing, 429 U.S. at 350, 97 S.Ct. at 627. The Ninth Circuit, quoting this passage from G.M. Leasing, stated that:

Treasury Regulation 301.6331-1(a)(1) states, in relevant part: "Levy may be made by serving a notice of levy on any person in possession of, or obligated with respect to, property or rights to property subject to levy, including receivables, bank accounts, evidences of debt, securities, and salaries, wages, commissions, or other compensation."

Sections 6502(b) and 6335(a) of the statute determine when a levy is made on tangible property, and section 301.6331-1(a)(1) of the regulations determines when a levy is made on intangible property. In the case of tangible property, levy is make by physical seizure and notice thereof.