In re Brown
[…] The debtor has neither challenged any of these notices nor articulated what substantive benefit he would have obtained from a notice of seizure on the accounts. It would be trivial to hold that the debtor here has an affirmative right to an additional notice which, in contrast to the previous notices, has no practical effect.

"As soon as practicable after seizure of property, notice in writing shall be given by the Secretary to the owner of the property ( or, in the case of personal property, the possessor thereof). . . ." [Emphasis added.] 26 U.S.C. § 6335(a). See also Treas.Reg. § 301.6335-1(a) ("The written notice [of seizure] shall be delivered to the owner ( or to the possessor, in the case of personal property). . . ." [Emphasis added.])

Dunne, like Davis, held that a tax debtor retains a post-levy interest in cash equivalent property which is extinguished only upon proper service of a § 6335(a) notice of seizure. Dunne, 32 B.R. 182, 188.