Case No. 19-11843-t7
[…] Unless otherwise noted, all statutory references are to 11 U.S.C.
A. New Mexico's Wage Garnishment Exemption.
Prepetition, FedEx had complied with a state court garnishment order and withheld $2,630 from Mr. Allen's pay. On the petition date, FedEx had yet to pay the $2,630 to Capital One.
On their amended schedules the Allens listed the garnished $2,630 as an amount owed to them, presumably because it was potentially recoverable under § 547. They also asserted that the § 547 claim was exempt under NMSA § 35-12-7, which provides in part:
35-12-7 Garnishment; Exemptions
A. Exempt from garnishment with respect to the enforcement of an order or decree for child support is fifty percent of the defendant's disposable earnings for any pay period. Exempt from garnishment in all other situations is the greater of the following portions of the defendant's disposable earnings:
(1) seventy-five percent of the defendant's disposable earnings for any pay period; or
(2) an amount each week equal to forty times the federal minimum hourly wage rate. The director of the financial institutions division [of the regulation and licensing department] shall provide a table giving equivalent exemptions for pay periods of other than one week.
The trustee objects to the claimed exemption, arguing that NMSA § 35-12-7 can only be used to shelter a portion of the debtor's wages, but not other debtor assets, from garnishment.
Chief Judge Jacobvitz addressed a similar issue in In re Johnson , 593 B.R. 331 (Bankr. D.N.M. 2018).