CASE NO. 19-03672-5-DMW
[…] This portion of the Claim is based on the Debtor's liability for the "shared responsibility payment" ("SRP") imposed by 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(b) for failure to comply with the commonly called "individual mandate" of 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(a) to maintain minimum essential coverage under the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act ("ACA") during the relevant tax years. Section 5000A(b)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code states as follows:
As defined by 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(f).
42 U.S.C. § 18001 et seq. (2010).
If a taxpayer who is an applicable individual, or an applicable individual for whom the taxpayer is liable ..., fails to [maintain minimum essential coverage] for 1 or more months, then, except as provided in subsection (e), there is hereby imposed on the taxpayer a penalty with respect to such failures in the amount determined under subsection (c).
26 U.S.C. § 5000A(b)(1) (2010).
The SRP has been effectively eliminated through revisions to 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(c), implemented through what is commonly known as the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017. Pub. L. No. 115-97, 131 Stat. 2054 (2017).