CASE NO. 19-03672-5-DMW
[…] 11. The IRS nevertheless asserts that § 507(a)(8) is meant to encompass all taxes, and the itemization of various types of taxes is meant solely to impose timing restrictions on the priority payment of certain taxes, not to exclude any unspecified type of tax from its purview. It seems the IRS would ask the court to "pick the closest match" within § 507(a)(8) in order to award priority status to the SRP. The IRS cites a Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals case, In re Groetken , 843 F.2d 1007 (7th Cir. 1988). The Groetken court examined the legislative history of § 507(a)(8)(E) (which was § 507(a)(7)(E) at the time), and noted that "the floor leaders, Senator DeConcini and Representative Edwards, stated that: ‘all Federal, State or local taxes generally considered or expressly treated as excises are covered by this category, including sales taxes, estate and gift taxes, gasoline and special fuel taxes, and wagering and truck taxes.’ " 843 F.2d at 1014 (quoting 124 Cong. Rec. 34,016 (Senate), reprinted in 1978 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 6505, 6567; 124 Cong. Rec. 32,416 (House), reprinted in 1978 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 6436, 6498).