CASE NO. 19-03672-5-DMW
[…] The requirement of 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(a) to maintain minimum essential coverage remains; however, the revisions to 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(c), which governs how the SRP is calculated, result in no SRP being owed for noncompliance with the minimum essential coverage requirement. See Pub. L. No. 115-97, § 11081. It is essentially a law with no effect. The revisions became effective for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2018, after the tax years at issue in this case. Id.
--------
4. The IRS asserts the Claim is entitled to priority treatment in the Debtor's bankruptcy case pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(8), either as an excise tax or as an income tax. Section 507(a)(8) prioritizes the payment of certain unsecured claims of governmental units, including, subject to certain time limitations, claims based on "tax[es] on or measured by income or gross receipts for a taxable year ending on or before the date of the filing of the petition" and "excise tax[es] on ... transaction[s] occurring before the date of the filing of the petition ...." 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(8)(A) and (E).