CASE NO. 19-03672-5-DMW
[…] See United States v. Chesteen (In re Chesteen) , 799 Fed.Appx. 236 (5th Cir. 2020). This court agrees with the Chesteen court's conclusion.
8. Black's Law Dictionary defines an "excise" as "[a] tax imposed on the manufacture, sale, or use of goods (such as a cigarette tax), or on an occupation or activity (such as a license tax or an attorney occupation fee)." Excise , Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). With that definition in mind, the court cannot see how the SRP, assessed on individuals who choose to do nothing in the face of 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(a), could possibly qualify as an excise.
9. The individual mandate requirement provides that "[a]n applicable individual shall for each month beginning after 2013 ensure that the individual, and any dependent of the individual who is an applicable individual, is covered under minimum essential coverage for such month." 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(a). "The individual mandate ... does not regulate existing commercial activity.