In re A.K.
[…] To potentially avoid deciding a constitutional issue, we address the statutory grounds first. See Butler v. Shawnee Mission School District Board of Education, 314 Kan. 553, 554, 502 P.3d 89 (2022) ("[Doctrine of judicial self-restraint known as constitutional avoidance] strongly counsels against courts deciding a case on a constitutional question if it can be resolved in some other fashion, especially when the question concerns the validity of a statute enacted by our coordinate branches of state government.").

Mother contends the district court violated its statutory authority under K.S.A. 38-2248(f) by holding a trial by proffer when Mother objected. We begin by again reviewing the operative statutory language: "In evidentiary hearings for termination of parental rights under this code, the case may proceed by proffer as to parties not present, unless they appear by counsel and have instructed counsel to object." K.S.A. 38-2248(f).

When construing a statute, we attempt to give effect to the Legislature's intent.