In Adirondack Timber, the court reasoned that the grant of a security interest cannot extend to a party that is not actually granted a security interest.
[…] Morin v. Galan (In re Lanzatella), 254 B.R. 84, 88 (Bankr. W.D.N.Y. 2000).
It is undisputed that Farm Plan is not listed as a secured party on the financing statement as required by section 9-502(a) of the UCC. Deere is the only creditor mentioned. Farm Plan claims this omission is not decisive and notes that under UCC section 9-503(d) "failure to indicate the representative capacity of a secured party or representative of a secured party does not affect the sufficiency of a financing statement." N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-503(d).