noting that some of appellant-father's services were halted during the pandemic but that he did not testify about how he planned to resume them
[…] In re C.H., 89 S.W.3d 17, 27 (Tex. 2002).
A child's need for permanence through the establishment of a "stable, permanent home" has been recognized as the paramount consideration in determining best interest. In re G.A.C., 499 S.W.3d 138, 141 (Tex. App.-Amarillo 2016, pet. denied); In re K.C., 219 S.W.3d 924, 931 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2007, no pet.); see Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.307(a) (providing that, in considering whether parents are willing and able to provide a safe environment, "the prompt and permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in the child's best interest"). A factfinder may consider the consequences of failure to terminate parental rights and may also consider that the child's best interest may be served by termination so that adoption may occur. See In re K.C., 219 S.W.3d at 931.
2. Analysis
We analyze the Holley factors in turn.